PRIVACY & DATA POLICY

This is the privacy policy of the website of themansellcollection.co.uk (The Mansell Collection) and it’s subsidiary companies.

COLLECTING INFORMATION

This Site requests and collects certain personally identifiable information such as name, address, phone number and e-mail address through various means, including Site registration, surveys, games, questions, comments and communications to the Site, and postings to chat and bulletin areas, if any.

COOKIES

"Cookies" are pieces of information that are placed on an individual's computer hard drive to enable the individual to more easily communicate and interact with the Site.

We may use cookies to customize your experience on the Site. We may also use cookies to record how many times a user has visited our Site and what pages the user has accessed. You may, however, disallow receiving cookies at any time through your web browser. It is not our intention to use cookies to retrieve information that is unrelated to our Site or your interaction with our Site.

IP ADDRESS

We may collect your IP (Internet Protocol) address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Site. An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer when you use the Internet. This information does not contain any personally identifiable information about you. Your IP address is also used to help identify you during a particular session and to gather broad demographic data.

GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR)

The Board of The Mansell Collection has considered and adopted the following procedure across the Group’s Companies. The responsibility of updating the Board on developments within GDPR rests with the Risk Committee /Data Protection Officer.

Note, this procedure replaces any previous versions.

The Mansell Collection officers and staff will treat all information received from clients and third parties in accordance with The GDPR Regulations.

DATA PROCESSING DEFINITION

Processing means ‘any operation or set of operations which is performed upon personal data or sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.’

DATA CONTROLLER is the trading company for which the data is being collected, ie all The Mansell Collection Group Companies.

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER is JAYNE COPPIN.

THE PURPOSE FOR COLLECTING DATA

The prime purpose of Data collected by The Mansell Collection is it’s use exclusively in the application, provision and management of car sales, maintenance, servicing and financing. The company considers that the Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with you the “data subject” or to take steps to enter into a contract with you. Data is collected to ensure that we understand your needs and to enable us to provide you with a quality service, and in particular for the following reasons:

CONSENT

Consent must be freely given, specific, informed, unambiguous and must be verifiable. This means that some form of record must be kept of how and when consent was given.

Individuals have a right to withdraw consent at any time.

The Mansell Collection will ensure consent is provided by the following means:

Online Applications – the applicant will be directed to our “Terms and Conditions” information which includes a copy of the company GDPR procedure.

On acceptance of the conditions, the data will be forwarded from your browser and processed in accordance with the type of application in question. Should you be unwilling to share the data at this point, the application will not be forwarded from your browser and you are free to discard without further interaction with  The Mansell Collection.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

We will only collect your data on our website contact form where you agree to our terms of business.

The Mansell Collection occasionally utilise email and SMS marketing and credit control tools for the purposes of client communications, and where used, we always include an ability to unsubscribe your email address from any ongoing marketing communications.

If you believe  The Mansell Collection hold any personal data about you, you are welcome to send us a written "Subject Access Request" to request details of this data. We will require you provide comprehensive proof of your identity before releasing any information.

If you require this personal data to be Deleted / Anonymised / Archived / Updated or Altered in any other way, you should include this in your written request.  The Mansell Collection will be happy to comply where our regulatory, statutory and commercial rights and responsibilities will not be compromised.

We are only able to respond to "Subject Access Requests" where these are received in writing and sent to our postal contact address on our Contact Page.

We will not distribute your personal information to third parties unless we are explicitly required to do so under IT Hosting arrangements, by law, or for accounting or regulatory purposes.

DATA TYPES HELD

Data collected and retained comes under the following categories:

It is considered that each of these data categories are required to fulfil the contractual obligations of both the client and the company.

DATA RECIPIENTS

 

DATA RETENTION PERIODS

Personal data shall be kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed.

It should be noted that records linked to financial transactions are subject to retention rules published from time to time by regulatory authorities and under accounting standards rules. Currently the minimum retention period under these requirements is six years.

In addition, application records are required to be retained in order to ensure Anti Money Laundering / Combatting the Funding of Terrorism (AML/CFT) reporting can be maintained.

The retention period should be measured from the date of application where there is no corresponding business written or where business is written, from the date of the completion of the product.

At the completion of the retention period, all data will be purged.

SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA

Personal data consisting of the following information is deemed to be of a sensitive nature and  The Mansell Collection will not enquire or retain information relating to these:

(a) the racial or ethnic origin of the data subject;

(b) his/her political opinions;

(c) his/her religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature;

(d) whether he/she is a member of a trade union;

e) his/her sexual life

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. All information transferred between your browser and our website or third party applications are encrypted using HTTPS protocol, using Digital Certificates with secure TLS Cyphers. This can be verified by looking for the secure padlock symbol in the browser address bar.

In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place further physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. These policies and procedures are company confidential, to avoid exposure of this data security, so can only be made available to relevant parties legally bound by a non-disclosure agreement.

REGISTRATION

It is the responsibility of the Board of Directors of the Company to ensure that registration is maintained with the Data Protection/Information Commissioner, declaring the purposes for which the information is being held or processed, to whom it will be disclosed and the security to be applied.

It is the responsibility of all staff members to ensure that any use of personal data in the course of their work is treated in accordance with the Data Protection Principles.

CONSENT TO PROCESSING

By providing any personal information to this Site, you fully understand and unambiguously consent to the transfer of such personal information to, and the collection and processing of such personal information in Jersey, the United Kingdom other countries or territories.

LINKS

This Site may contain links or references to other Web sites outside of our control. Please be aware that we have no control over these sites and our privacy policy does not apply to these sites.

ACCESS

If you would like to review and/or update the information that you have provided to the Site, please send an e-mail to admin@themansellcollection.co.uk requesting such access or change.

CHOICE/OPT-OUT

You may choose to have your name taken off The Mansell Collection e-mail marketing list by sending an e-mail to admin@themansellcollection.co.uk with the subject line "Unsubscribe" or by following instructions provided in any e-mail message from  The Mansell Collection.

YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THIS POLICY

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of our Privacy and Data Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions from this policy at any time so visitors are encouraged to review this policy from time to time. Your continued use of our Site following the posting of changes to these terms means you accept these changes.